Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:1388 — Contracts with municipalities for police protection
Louisiana § 40:1388
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1388 (2026).
The mayor or chief police officer of any municipality and the sheriff of any parish within this state may contract with the department, acting on behalf of the state, for the regular assignment of an agreed number of employees of the division of state police to the municipality or parish, as the case may be, so as to provide police protection therein and to enforce both state laws and local ordinances, in consideration of the payment by the municipality, parish, or other unit of government of a sum agreed upon by them and the department. The department may enter into such a contract or contracts or may refuse to do so for the good of the service. Any police employee of the division so assigned shall continue to have all the powers and duties granted and bestowed in this Sub-part but he sha