Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:1374 — Workers' compensation law; employees deemed within; coverage for posttraumatic
Louisiana § 40:1374
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1374 (2026).
§1374. Workers' compensation law; employees deemed within; coverage for posttraumatic stress injury; presumption of compensability A. Every employee of the division of state police, except the head thereof, shall be considered an employee of the state within the meaning of the workers' compensation law of this state and entitled to the benefits of all the provisions of that law applicable to state employees. B. Any workers' compensation policy which provides coverage for an employee of the division of state police, pursuant to this Section, shall include coverage for posttraumatic stress injury. C. For purposes of this Section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)"Posttraumatic stress injury" means those injuries which are defined as "posttraumatic stress disorder" by the most recen