Louisiana Statutes
§ 4:171 — Holding race meet without license; illegal wagering; penalties
Louisiana § 4:171
Title 4Amusements and Sports
La. Stat. Ann. § 4:171 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter:
(1)No person shall directly or indirectly hold any horse race meeting with pari-mutuel pools or pools making wagering on the results, without having first been licensed by the commission.
(2)No person shall wager upon the results of a horse race, except in the pari-mutuel or mutuel method of wagering when conducted by a licensee upon its grounds or enclosure. B. Whoever violates this Section, or any Section of this Chapter for which a penalty is not herein expressly provided, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or both.