Louisiana Statutes
§ 4:155 — Commission authority, fines, suspensions, revocations, forfeitures and disciplinary actions
Louisiana § 4:155
Title 4Amusements and Sports
La. Stat. Ann. § 4:155 (2026).
A.The commission may impose upon any licensee listed in R.S. 4:169 a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars and may suspend a licensee indefinitely, or both. Any commission action taken herein shall be consistent with the provisions of this Part.
B.The commission may impose upon any licensed association as defined in R.S. 4:143(1) a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars per occurrence and may suspend a license indefinitely, or both. Any commission action taken herein shall be consistent with the provisions of this Part.