Louisiana Statutes
§ 4:152 — Grounds for denial or termination of racing privileges for persons other than
Louisiana § 4:152
Title 4Amusements and Sports
La. Stat. Ann. § 4:152 (2026).
§152. Grounds for denial or termination of racing privileges for persons other than associations A. The commission may refuse, suspend, or withdraw licenses, permits, and privileges granted by it or terminate racing privileges for just cause in accordance with the provisions of Subsections B and C of this Section. Those things constituting just cause are:
(1)Any action or attempted action by a permittee contrary to the provisions of this Part and law.
(2)Corrupt practice.
(3)Violation of the Rules of Racing.
(4)Willful falsification or misstatement of fact in an application for racing privileges.
(5)Material false statement, under oath, to a racing official, other than a commissioner, or to the commission.
(6)Willful disobedience of a commission order or of a lawful order of a racing