Louisiana Statutes
§ 39:1443 — Effect of defeasance
Louisiana § 39:1443
Title 39Procurement and Contract
La. Stat. Ann. § 39:1443 (2026).
Securities of the public entity which have been defeased as provided in R.S. 39:1442 shall no longer be considered as outstanding in computing any constitutional or statutory debt limitation with respect to the issuance of securities by such entity, and the public entity shall be released from the covenants, agreements, and obligations contained in the instrument authorizing such securities.