Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:2324 — Status; suits; process; exemption from taxation
Louisiana·Title 38 Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
A. The Sabine River Authority is hereby declared to be an agency and instrumentality of the state of Louisiana required by the public convenience and necessity for the carrying out of the functions of the state, and to be a corporation and body politic and corporate, with power of perpetual succession, invested with all powers, privileges, rights, and immunities conferred by law upon other corporations of like character including but not limited to port authorities, port commissions, and port, harbor, and terminal districts within the state. B.
(1)The authority shall operate from self-generated revenues and shall not be a budget unit of the state. The authority may, however, receive state appropriations at any time it is deemed advisable by the legislature, and only the expenditure of such