Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:2290 — Closed specification prohibited; exception
Louisiana § 38:2290
Title 38Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
La. Stat. Ann. § 38:2290 (2026).
§2290. Closed specification prohibited; exception
A.No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed
specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project, unless
all products other than the one specified would detract from the utility of the building, or
except in those cases where a particular material is required to preserve the historical
integrity of the building or the uniform appearance of an existing structure, or is required as
part of an integrated coastal protection project, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, for the evaluation
of new and improved integrated coastal protection technologies.
B.A closed specification shall not be submitted or authorized when any person or
group of persons possess the right to exclusive