Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:2290 — Closed specification prohibited; exception
Louisiana § 38:2290
Title 38Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
La. Stat. Ann. § 38:2290 (2026).
§2290. Closed specification prohibited; exception
A.No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project, unless all products other than the one specified would detract from the utility of the building, or except in those cases where a particular material is required to preserve the historical integrity of the building or the uniform appearance of an existing structure, or is required as part of an integrated coastal protection project, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, for the evaluation of new and improved integrated coastal protection technologies.
B.A closed specification shall not be submitted or authorized when any person or group of persons possess the right to exclusive