Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:1774 — Polling places; ballot boxes; election officers; right to vote
Louisiana § 38:1774
Title 38Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
La. Stat. Ann. § 38:1774 (2026).
The governing authority ordering the election shall designate the polling places, provide the ballot boxes, ballots, valuations of property, and statement of the voters in number and amount, and fix the compensation of the election officers. It shall appoint for each polling place three commissioners and one clerk of election. Only property taxpayers qualified as electors under the constitution and laws of this state shall be entitled to vote at any election hereunder. The qualifications of the taxpayers as voters shall be as prescribed by the constitution and statutes without regard to sex. There shall be no voting by proxy.