Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:72 — Legislative findings and purpose
Louisiana § 37:72
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:72 (2026).
The legislature hereby finds and declares that the purpose of this Part is to promote reliability of information that is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the financial status or performance of commercial, noncommercial, and governmental enterprises. The public interest requires that persons professing special competence in accountancy or offering assurance as to the reliability or fairness of presentation of such information shall have demonstrated their qualifications to do so, and that persons who have not demonstrated and maintained such qualifications not be permitted to represent themselves as having such special competence or to offer such assurance. The public interest further requires that the conduct of persons and firms certified, per