Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:2361 — Injunctive proceedings
Louisiana § 37:2361
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:2361 (2026).
§2361. Injunctive proceedings
A.The board may investigate any evidence or allegation which appears to show that any person is or may be in violation of any provision of this Chapter.
B.The board may apply for an injunction in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any person from committing any act which is in violation of this Chapter.
C.If it be established that the defendant has been or is committing an act which is in violation of this Chapter, the court shall enter a decree perpetually enjoining said defendant from further committing such act.
D.In case of violation of any injunction issued pursuant to the provisions of this Section, the court may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court.
E.The injunctive proceedings provided for in this Section shall be