Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:1286 — Injunction; penalty; attorney fees; costs
Louisiana § 37:1286
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1286 (2026).
A.The board, through its proper officer, may cause to issue in any competent court, a writ of injunction enjoining any person from practicing medicine as defined herein until such person obtains a license under the provisions of this Part. This injunction shall not be subject to being released upon bond.
B.In the suit for an injunction, the board, through its president, may demand of the defendant a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars, and attorney's fees not to exceed one hundred dollars, besides the costs of court. This judgment for penalty, attorney's fees, and costs may be rendered in the same judgment in which the injunction is made absolute.
C.The trial of the proceeding by injunction shall be summary and by the judge without a jury.