Louisiana Statutes
§ 35:391 — Ex officio notaries; qualifications
Louisiana § 35:391
Title 35Notaries Public and Commissioners
La. Stat. Ann. § 35:391 (2026).
§391. Ex officio notaries; qualifications Any person may be appointed an ex officio notary as authorized in this Chapter, provided he:
(1)Is a resident citizen or alien of the state.
(2)Is eighteen years of age or older.
(3)Is able to read, write, and speak the English language and be possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language.
(4)Is not under interdiction or incapable of serving as an ex officio notary because of a mental infirmity.
(5)Is not under indictment for a felony and has not been convicted of a felony for which he has not been pardoned.
(6)Has given bond, with good and solvent security, in the sum of fifty thousand dollars conditioned for the faithful performance of all duties required by law toward all persons who may employ him in his profession of ex offic