Louisiana Statutes
§ 34:1073 — Body of pilots; name; duty
Louisiana § 34:1073
Title 34Navigation and Shipping
La. Stat. Ann. § 34:1073 (2026).
There shall be a body of pilots to be known as the Associated Branch Pilots for the Port of Lake Charles whose duty it shall be to pilot seagoing vessels within the state of Louisiana, on all navigable streams, canals, channels, rivers, and boundary waters within the Intracoastal Canal, Calcasieu, and Sabine Rivers, and across the bars and passes, except that this Section shall not apply to the pilotage of vessels or ships for entrance of and upon the Mississippi River or any other waterway connecting the port of New Orleans or any other port on the Mississippi River with the Gulf of Mexico.