Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:9024 — Incorporation as a private nonprofit corporation
Louisiana § 33:9024
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:9024 (2026).
A.After the application or applications have been approved by such governing authority and approved by the governor or such local chief executive officer, the proposed corporation shall incorporate itself and shall operate as a private nonprofit corporation pursuant to the laws of Louisiana, and in no manner whatsoever shall funds and assets of the state be used to carry out normal governmental services.
B.An economic development corporation organized under the provisions of this Chapter is a private, nonprofit corporation and is prohibited from functioning as an agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and its directors, officers, or employees are prohibited from functioning as and are not to be considered to be public employees for any purpose whatsoever, and n