Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4780.47 — Judicial review
Louisiana § 33:4780.47
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4780.47 (2026).
A.Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision by the board of adjustment relative to any officer, department, board, or bureau of the parish may present a petition to the district court of the parish in which the property affected is located. Such petition shall be duly verified, set forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specify the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
B.Upon the presentation of such petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of adjustment and there shall be prescribed therein the period of time within which a return may be made and