Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4772 — Legislative purpose; governmental duty
Louisiana § 33:4772
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4772 (2026).
The legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(1)The policy, purpose, and intent for the promulgation and adoption of a building code by a political subdivision is to promote the safety, health, morals, and general welfare of the community.
(2)The policy, purpose, and intent of the enforcement of a building code by an enforcement agency is the reasonable protection of the safety, health, morals, and general welfare of the public.
(3)Nothing contained in this Subpart or in any building code shall be construed as establishing or imposing upon a political subdivision a duty, special or otherwise, to or for the benefit of any individual person or group of persons.