Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4761 — Condemnation of buildings by all parishes and municipalities
Louisiana § 33:4761
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4761 (2026).
§4761. Condemnation of buildings by all parishes and municipalities
A.The governing authority of any parish or municipality may condemn and cause
to be demolished or removed any building or structure within the parish or municipality
when it is in a dilapidated and dangerous condition which endangers the public welfare.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the city of Baton
Rouge and parish of East Baton Rouge, the hearing officer appointed pursuant to R.S.
13:2575 and 2576 shall determine condemnations.