Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4715 — Providing parish court-house and jail
Louisiana § 33:4715
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 (2026).
The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient court-house, with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law, they shall not have power to remove it.