Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4712 — Sale, exchange, or lease of property by a municipality
Louisiana § 33:4712
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4712 (2026).
§4712. Sale, exchange, or lease of property by a municipality
A.A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.
B.Except as otherwise provided in this Section, before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property. In instances of