Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4491
Louisiana § 33:4491
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4491 (2026).
§4491. Election required; petition for election Any town, city, or parish exercising powers of supervision, regulation, and control over any local public utility, desiring to surrender these powers to the Louisiana Public Service Commission may submit the question of surrendering these powers to the qualified electors of the town, city, or parish, either at a general election, or at a special election held therein. The question may be so submitted, either in pursuance of
(1)an ordinance adopted by a majority vote of all of the members of the governing body, declaring that the public interest requires the submission of it, and that it is the intention of the governing body to submit the question to a vote of the qualified electors of the town, city, or parish, or
(2)a petition of ten per