Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:423 — Duties of marshal
Louisiana § 33:423
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:423 (2026).
§423. Duties of marshal
A.The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He
shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be
charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable
state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those
municipalities governed by the provisions of this Part, R.S. 33:321 et seq., which have a
chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the
mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of
officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. Such
nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, d