Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:405 — Meetings of board of aldermen; notice; quorum; compensation; mayor pro tempore duties
Louisiana § 33:405
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:405 (2026).
A.
(1)The mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote.
(2)The mayor and board of aldermen shall hold not less than one regular meeting in each month on a date and at a place and hour to be fixed by ordinance. The board shall give public notice of the contents of this ordinance pursuant to R.S. 42:19.
(3)(a) The board of aldermen shall select one of its members to be mayor pro tempore. If the mayor is unable to attend a meeting of the board of aldermen, the mayor pro tempore shall preside at the meeting in the absence of the mayor. Any such person shall have all rights and powers granted to the mayor with regard to presiding at any such meeting.
(b)If both the mayor and mayor pro tempore are unable t