Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:342 — Change in classification of municipality; governor's proclamation; census not conclusive; judicial notice
Louisiana § 33:342
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:342 (2026).
A.
(1)Whenever a census taken by resolution of the board of aldermen of any municipality or a certified report from the federal Census Bureau shows that its population has increased or decreased so as to take the municipality out of its present municipal class, the board of aldermen shall adopt a resolution requesting the governor to change the classification of the municipality. The results of any census taken by resolution of the board of aldermen shall have been certified by the person authorized to take the census.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section and the provisions of R.S. 33:341, the governing authority of a municipality may elect not to change the classification of the municipality when a census shows that its population has increased by fewer than two hundred pers