Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2740.9 — Certain parishes; special taxing districts; additional sales and use tax; ad valorem
Louisiana § 33:2740.9
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2740.9 (2026).
§2740.9. Certain parishes; special taxing districts; additional sales and use tax; ad valorem tax A. The governing authority of a parish with a population of more than four hundred and forty thousand persons as established by the most recent federal decennial census is hereby authorized to create within the parish one or more capital improvement districts which may contain all or any portion of the territory contained within the present boundaries of the parish. Each district created under the authority of this Section shall be created by ordinance of the governing authority of the parish setting forth the area or areas of the parish to be included in the district. The governing authority of the parish shall be the governing authority for any district so created. B.
(1)In order to fund pro