Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2 — Filing of petition; certification; forwarding to governor
Louisiana § 33:2
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2 (2026).
A. When the proponents of the petition for incorporation believe they have the signatures of at least twenty-five percent of the electors residing in the area, they shall file the petition with the registrar of voters for the parish or parishes in which the unincorporated area is located.
(1)If the unincorporated area is located in one parish, the registrar of voters for that parish shall determine if twenty-five percent or more of the electors residing in the area proposed for incorporation have signed the petition.
(2)If the unincorporated area is located in more than one parish, each registrar of voters shall determine the number of electors residing in the area proposed for incorporation and the number of electors who have signed the petition. In such cases, the registrars of voters