Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:1972 — Fire districts; personnel; exception
Louisiana § 33:1972
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:1972 (2026).
A. In all cities having a population of not less than thirty-five thousand and not more than two hundred and fifty thousand inhabitants, and in all parishes and fire protection districts, fire districts are hereby established within the fire departments. No more than four fire stations in service shall be included within each fire district. B.
(1)In each such fire department, an assistant or deputy fire chief shall be on active duty on an assigned shift at all times, shall have general supervision over all fire districts, and shall be under the supervision of the chief of the fire department.
(2)A district fire chief shall also be on active duty on an assigned shift at all times in each fire district, and shall be in charge of the district and under the supervision of the assistant or dep