Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:180 — Ordinance to annex territory owned by a public body
Louisiana § 33:180
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:180 (2026).
A.The governing body of any municipality other than the city of New Orleans may, by ordinance, enlarge the boundaries of the municipality to include territory within which all of the land is owned by a state agency, political subdivision, or public body, but only upon petition of the governing body of the agency, political subdivision, or public body owning the land which is to be so included. Except as otherwise provided by this Section, the governing body of the municipality may, in its discretion, upon majority vote thereof, adopt such an ordinance without the necessity of compliance with any of the procedures of advertisement, petition by residents, public hearing, or other procedures set forth in this Subpart.
B.No municipality may annex the paved portion of a public road without in