Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:179 — Rights of residents and owners of included territory
Louisiana § 33:179
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:179 (2026).
Where the corporate limits of municipalities have been extended or enlarged as hereinabove provided, the annexed territory, the inhabitants thereof, and the owners of property therein shall enjoy as to themselves and their property all the rights, immunities, and privileges granted and enjoyed by the citizens of the municipality to which the territory has been annexed.