Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:178 — Ordinance defining territory excluded or included and description of boundary as
Louisiana § 33:178
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:178 (2026).
§178. Ordinance defining territory excluded or included and description of boundary as changed required to be filed with clerk of district court
A.Where the boundaries of a municipality have been enlarged or contracted, the ordinance with reference thereto must define with certainty and precision the territory which is proposed to be included in or excluded from the corporate limits, as the case may be. The ordinance need not contain a description of the entire boundary of the municipality as changed, but, within ten days after the adoption of the ordinance, a description of the entire boundary of the municipality as changed shall be filed by the clerk of the municipality with the clerk of the district court of the parish in which the municipality is located. Such description so filed sha