Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:175 — Peremption of right to attack ordinance
Louisiana § 33:175
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:175 (2026).
A.If no suit is filed within the thirty-day period, or if no appeal is taken within the legal delays from a judgment of the district court sustaining the ordinance, same shall then become operative and cannot be contested or attacked for any reason or cause whatsoever.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subpart, an ordinance enlarging the boundaries of a municipality cannot be contested or attacked based on the inadequacy of the notice after the passage of five years from the date of its enactment, and the implementation and operation of such an ordinance for that period shall be adequate notice of its existence.
C.The periods established by this Section are peremptive and apply to any and all purported rights and causes of action to contest or attack an ordinance enlarging t