Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:174 — Suit to contest reasonableness of proposed extension of corporate limits
Louisiana § 33:174
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:174 (2026).
A. Any interested citizen of the municipality or of the territory proposed to be annexed thereto may, within the thirty-day period before the ordinance becomes effective, file suit in the district court having jurisdiction over the municipality, to contest the proposed extension of the corporate limits. "Interested", as used in this Section, means a real and actual personal stake in the outcome of the contest of the extension of the corporate limits. B. The sole questions to be presented to the court in a contest of a proposed extension of the corporate limits shall be as follows:
(1)Whether the proposed extension is reasonable.
(2)Whether, prior to the adoption of an ordinance enlarging the boundaries of a municipality, a petition was presented to the governing body of a municipality, a