Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:141
Louisiana § 33:141
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:141 (2026).
§141. Authorizing special election to change parish boundary
Whenever the police jury of any parish passes an ordinance changing a boundary line between it and any adjoining parish, it shall serve the president of the police jury of the adjoining parish with a copy of the ordinance. If the police jury of the second parish concurs in the object and purposes of the ordinance, both police juries shall pass ordinances providing for special elections to be held in both parishes within sixty days from the passage of the ordinances.