Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:1395 — Method of proposing home rule charter
Louisiana § 33:1395
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:1395 (2026).
§1395. Method of proposing home rule charter
A.Any parish or municipality may draft, adopt, or amend a home rule charter. The method to be used is the charter commission, which can either be appointed by the governing body or elected by the people.
B.A charter commission must be elected when the clerk of a municipality or parish is presented with a petition for the election of a home rule charter commission as provided in Article VI, Section 5(B) of the Constitution of Louisiana signed by not less than ten percent of the electors or ten thousand electors, whichever is fewer, who live within the boundaries of the affected municipality or parish as certified by the registrar of voters, and the governing authority of the municipality or parish shall call an election to elect a commission to