Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:137 — Relationship of commission to municipal and parish planning commission
Louisiana § 33:137
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:137 (2026).
A.No regional planning commission shall be authorized to exercise the functions of any municipal planning commission or parish planning commission, where such are established within a regional planning area, except as hereinafter provided.
B.In any municipality or parish located in a regional planning area as hereinabove defined, the legislative body of the municipality or parish may designate the regional planning commission as the municipal planning commission or the parish planning commission. Upon such designation the regional planning commission shall have all the powers and functions relating to making, adopting, amending, and adding to the master plan of the municipality or parish or part thereof, or relating to the planning of the municipality or parish as provided or granted by