Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:111 — Scope of control of subdivision
Louisiana § 33:111
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:111 (2026).
Whenever a planning commission has adopted a major street or road plan of the territory unincorporated, in the case of a parish planning commission, within its jurisdiction or part thereof and has filed certified copies of such plan with the local legislative body and with the clerk of court of the parish, it shall be incumbent upon any individual or corporation prior to filing or recording such plat to first obtain approval by such planning commission and the approval entered in writing on the plat by the chairman or secretary of the commission and failure to so do shall constitute the right of the governing authority wherein said land is located not to accept same as a duly accepted and dedicated subdivision. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the respective clerks o