Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:424 — Department may compel examination of suspected incompetents; prohibited disclosure of information; exceptions
Louisiana § 32:424
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:424 (2026).
A.
(1)The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee require him to submit to one, any combination of, or all of the following:
(a)Knowledge test.
(b)Skills test.
(c)Medical examination.
(2)Upon the conclusion of such test, or tests, or examination, or examinations, the department shall take action as may be appropriate, including permitting the licensee to retain the license or suspending, revoking, or restricting the license. Refusal or neglect of the licensee to submit to any test or examination required pursuant to this Subsection shall be grounds for suspension or revocation of his license. B. Medical information contained on the