Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:197 — Riding on roadways and bicycle paths
Louisiana § 32:197
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:197 (2026).
A. Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction, except under any of the following circumstances:
(1)When overtaking and passing another bicycle or vehicle proceeding in the same direction.
(2)When preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
(3)When reasonably necessary to avoid fixed or moving objects, vehicles, bicycles, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards, or substandard width lane or any other conditions that make it unsafe to continue along the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway. For purposes of this Paragraph, a "substandard width lane" is a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle