Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:1479 — Prohibition
Louisiana § 32:1479
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:1479 (2026).
No license to operate motor vehicles in this state shall be issued to a habitual offender, nor shall a nonresident habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this state until all of the following requirements have been complied with:
(1)A period of three years has elapsed since the date of the order finding such person to be a habitual offender.
(2)Financial responsibility requirements are met.
(3)If after the lapse of the three-year period provided above, the department determines that the person has faithfully complied with the order declaring him to be a habitual offender, the department shall restore to such person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state, upon the payment of a one hundred dollar reinstatement fee.