Louisiana Statutes
§ 30:2453 — Legislative intent
Louisiana § 30:2453
Title 30Mortgages and Privileges
La. Stat. Ann. § 30:2453 (2026).
A.The legislature finds and declares that the release of oil into the environment presents a real and substantial threat to the public health and welfare, to the environment, the wildlife and aquatic life, and to the economy of the state. Further, the legislature declares that the purpose of this Chapter is to assist the legislature in fulfilling its duties to protect, conserve, and replenish the natural resources of this state in accordance with Article IX, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana.
B.The legislature declares that it is the intent of this Chapter to support and complement the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-380) and other federal law, specifically those provisions relating to the national contingency plan for cleanup of oil spills and discharges, including provisio