Louisiana Statutes
§ 30:2023 — Existing permits, registrations, variances, and licenses
Louisiana § 30:2023
Title 30Mortgages and Privileges
La. Stat. Ann. § 30:2023 (2026).
§2023. Existing permits, registrations, variances, and licenses A.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, all permits, registrations, variances, and licenses granted for any activity covered by this Chapter shall have, as a matter of law, a term of not more than ten years, unless otherwise specified by rule or regulation for all facilities of a particular class or category, or unless a period of greater than ten years was specified when the existing permit, registration, variance, or license was granted, or specified in the permit, registration, variance, or license. At the end of the term the department may in accordance with rules and regulations extend or reissue a permit, registration, variance, or license for another term of up to ten years.
(2)In addition, a permit for