Louisiana Statutes
§ 29:771 — Miscellaneous
Louisiana § 29:771
Title 29Minerals, Oil and Gas and Environmental Quality
La. Stat. Ann. § 29:771 (2026).
§771. Miscellaneous A. Financing of the public health emergency shall be accomplished pursuant to R.S. 29:731. B. Liability.
(1)State immunity. State immunity shall be determined in accordance with R.S.
29:735, which shall be applicable to this Chapter.
(2)Private liability.
(a)During a state of public health emergency, any person owning or controlling real
estate or other premises who voluntarily and without compensation grants a license or
privilege, or otherwise permits the designation or use of the whole or any part or parts of
such real estate or premises for the purpose of sheltering persons, together with that person's
successors in interest, if any, shall not be civilly liable for negligently causing the death of,
or injury to, any person on or about such real estate or premises