Louisiana Statutes
§ 29:737 — Municipalities; authority to respond to emergencies
Louisiana § 29:737
Title 29Minerals, Oil and Gas and Environmental Quality
La. Stat. Ann. § 29:737 (2026).
§737. Municipalities; authority to respond to emergencies
A.Subject to the provisions of R.S. 29:736, whenever a situation develops within or outside of a municipality which the chief executive officer of the municipality determines requires immediate action to preserve the public peace, property, health, or safety within the municipality or to provide for continued operation of municipal government, nothing in this Chapter shall diminish the authority of the chief executive officer of the municipality to undertake immediate emergency response measures within the municipality to preserve the public peace, property, health, or safety within the municipality or to provide for continued operation of the municipal government. Whenever the chief executive officer of the municipality undertakes