Louisiana Statutes
§ 29:734 — Violations; judicial relief; prima facie proof
Louisiana § 29:734
Title 29Minerals, Oil and Gas and Environmental Quality
La. Stat. Ann. § 29:734 (2026).
A. Upon a violation of R.S. 29:732, the attorney general, district attorney, or parish attorney may bring the appropriate judicial action for an order enjoining or restraining commission or continuance of the alleged unlawful acts. In the event, the district court of proper venue is not operational due to the declared state of emergency, the action shall be brought in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court in the parish of East Baton Rouge or the operating judicial district court located closest in geographic distance thereto. In any such proceeding, the court may impose a civil penalty and, where appropriate, order restitution to aggrieved consumers. B. In any proceeding instituted pursuant to this Section, the following shall constitute prima facie proof of a violation:
(1)Evidence that