Louisiana Statutes
§ 28:63 — Standard of care; limitation of liability; penalties
Louisiana·Title 28 Mental Health
§63. Standard of care; limitation of liability; penalties A.
(1)Any physician licensed or permitted by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners, psychologist, medical psychologist, psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner, or public and private general hospital personnel exercising that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed, under similar circumstances by members of his profession in good standing in the same community or locality, and using reasonable care and diligence with his best judgment in the application of his skill, shall not be held civilly liable or subject to criminal prosecution for acts arising from his professional opinions which fall within the scope of his duties, judgments, actions, or duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this Part, unless the dam