Louisiana Statutes
§ 28:59 — Commitment of prisoners
Louisiana § 28:59
Title 28Mental Health
La. Stat. Ann. § 28:59 (2026).
§59. Commitment of prisoners
A.Any person found not guilty by reason of insanity by a criminal court may be
ordered to the proper institution in accordance with Code of Criminal Procedure Article 654
et seq.
B.Any person who is determined to lack the capacity to proceed, who will not attain
the capacity to proceed with his trial in the foreseeable future, and who is not a danger to
himself or others, shall be discharged in accordance with Code of Criminal Procedure Article
648 et seq. However, this release is without prejudice to any right the state may have to
institute civil commitment proceedings pursuant to R.S. 28:53 or 54. Furthermore, this
person may be held in a treatment facility for a reasonable time period pending the judicial
commitment hearing. If judicial commitment proceed