Louisiana Statutes
§ 26:595 — Local prohibitory ordinances and penalties authorized
Louisiana § 26:595
Title 26Liquors - Alcoholic Beverages
La. Stat. Ann. § 26:595 (2026).
When the majority of qualified electors voting in an election held under the provisions of this Chapter determine that any or all of the businesses described shall not be licensed, the governing authority calling the election may provide for the prohibition by ordinance, and may provide penalties for the violation of the ordinances. The penalties shall not, however, exceed a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.