Louisiana Statutes
§ 26:371 — Searches and seizures
Louisiana § 26:371
Title 26Liquors - Alcoholic Beverages
La. Stat. Ann. § 26:371 (2026).
A.The secretary may search and examine pursuant to the provisions of this Section, all places of storage except private residences, which may be searched only in the manner provided by law, and all means of transportation whenever there is probable cause to believe that the provisions of this Chapter have been or are being therein violated. Any vehicle or other means of transportation, other than a common carrier, caught or detected transporting any alcoholic beverages without the required tax being paid or a bond furnished to guarantee the payment of the tax may be seized by the secretary in order to secure it as evidence in a trial brought under any provisions of this Chapter.
B.No place, other than such as is open to the public, shall be invaded and searched for alcoholic beverages ex