Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:875 — Intervening breach
Louisiana § 22:875
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:875 (2026).
If any breach of a warranty or condition in any insurance contract occurs prior to a loss under the contract, such breach shall not void the contract nor allow the insurer to avoid liability, unless the breach is material and exists at the time of the loss.