Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:868 — Limiting actions; jurisdiction; venue
Louisiana § 22:868
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (2026).
§868. Limiting actions; jurisdiction; venue A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
(1)Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.
(2)Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. B. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be